Skip to content
Important: BestFolio provides information for educational purposes only. Nothing on this site constitutes investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Read full disclaimer
·4 min read·BestFolio Research Team

Updated

The strategies people actually run, and what our robustness score thinks of them

Note (24 September 2026): figures in this post are dated. Later data corrections moved some of them; each strategy page carries the current numbers.

There are 2 ways to rank an investment strategy. You can rank it by how well it holds up in testing, or by how many people actually put it in their portfolio. Those sound like they should agree. Running BestFolio, I can see both rankings at once, so I checked whether they do.

The short answer: barely. The rank correlation between how often members pick a strategy and how well it scores on our robustness metric is 0.156. If people simply picked by score, that number would sit near 1. Near 0 means the popularity contest and the quality contest are almost separate events.

What I counted, and one trap I had to remove first

The raw data is every active portfolio on the site: 1,084 of them, of which 1,032 hold at least 1 of the 175 public strategy variants from the leaderboard. I read this in aggregate only. No individual accounts were opened, and everything below is a share, not a person.

The trap is the default. New members get a starter portfolio holding GEM, the Golden Butterfly, and Paired Switching, and 363 portfolios still carry that exact trio untouched. Counting those as votes would make the default look like a landslide. So the popularity contest below counts only the 221 members who built or modified their own mix, and a strategy gets their vote only when it appears outside an untouched starter portfolio.

Starter strategyPortfolios holding itOutside the untouched starterPresence that is just the default
GEM Standard4387583%
Golden Butterfly4124988%
Paired Switching (SPY/TLT)3993691%
Raw holding counts divided by counts outside untouched starters: GEM 5.84x, Golden Butterfly 8.41x and Paired Switching 11.08x.
Including untouched starter portfolios makes the raw holding counts 5.84 times the outside-starter count for GEM, 8.41 for Golden Butterfly and 11.08 for Paired Switching. The ratios describe portfolio holdings, not unique people or evidence of an explicit choice.

That table is worth a pause on its own. If you ever wonder why some products report huge adoption of a feature, check what the default was.

The actual popularity contest

Here are the 10 variants members picked most, as a share of those 221 self-assembling members. The robustness column is the deflated Sharpe ratio from the leaderboard: a Sharpe ratio marked down for how many strategies we tested to find it, so a lucky backtest can't score well. Details are on the methodology page. Our catalog flags anything under 0.90 as fragile.

RankVariantShare of membersDeflated SharpeFull-period CAGR
1HAA Standard (with QQQ)31.7%1.000016.2%
1GEM Standard31.7%0.993912.3%
3Buy the Dip Standard26.7%0.976222.3%
4HAA Leveraged (2x)24.4%1.000026.6%
5Composite Momentum Standard23.1%1.000011.4%
6Golden Butterfly20.8%0.99918.4%
7RP Gold+SCV (GLD/VIOV/IEF)20.4%0.93416.6%
8Regime Detector Standard16.3%0.734112.8%
9Paired Switching (SPY/TLT)15.8%0.89549.1%
10ADM Standard11.8%0.999315.5%

The top of the table is reassuring. HAA ties with GEM at the top, and GEM keeps its crown even after I stripped out its default advantage, which surprised me. Buy the Dip in 3rd place is the simplest idea on the whole list, and its 22.3% full-period CAGR probably explains the appeal better than any scoring metric does.

Where the 2 rankings disagree

Scatter plot of member popularity share against deflated Sharpe ratio for 53 strategy variants, with a 0.90 fragility cutoff line and Regime Detector isolated well below it
Each dot is a variant at least 5 members picked. Gold dots sit below our own 0.90 fragility cutoff.

Look at Regime Detector Standard. 16.3% of self-assembling members hold it, which makes it the 8th most popular deliberate pick, and its deflated Sharpe is 0.7341. That is not a borderline case: it is the lowest score of anything in the top 10, sitting well under the 0.90 line where our own catalog labels a variant fragile. Paired Switching is the quieter version of the same story at 0.8954, held by 15.8% of members on purpose and by another 300 or so portfolios through the default.

The mirror image exists too. 47 of the 175 public variants have no deliberate holders at all, and that group is not a junk drawer. Triad+, Stoken's ACA with dynamic bonds, Faber's 12-Month High Switch, and the Permanent Portfolio (Gave) all sit in it with deflated Sharpe scores of 1.0. Perfect robustness scores, zero votes.

What I make of it

The lazy reading is that the crowd picks badly. I don't think the data says that. The deflated Sharpe measures 1 thing: how likely the backtest result is to be real rather than lucky. Members are clearly also weighing familiarity, simplicity, and whether they understand why a strategy works, and those are legitimate inputs that no scoring metric captures. GEM and the Golden Butterfly have books and years of public discussion behind them. Triad+ has a perfect score and no story anyone has heard.

But a 0.156 correlation means the scoring information is barely being used at all, and the Regime Detector case shows the cost. If 1 member in 6 holds a variant our own metric flags as fragile, the flag isn't reaching them, or it isn't persuading them. I'd rather learn which one it is than assume the metric settles it.

Portfolio composition was read on 2026-08-31 and scores come from the 2026-08-28 leaderboard snapshot. Counts are portfolios and member shares, not dollar amounts: this data says what people hold, not how much they trust it.

Corrections

  • : Dated note added: figures in this older post predate later data corrections, the latest released on 24 September 2026. No figure in the text was changed.

Revision history

  1. Graphs and research review — September 15, 2026

    Add a figure with accessible labels and the study’s original data boundaries; preserve existing prose.

  2. Readable data tables on mobile

    Added horizontal scrolling for wide data tables on small screens. All figures, source notes and article prose are unchanged.

Past performance does not guarantee future results. Backtested results are hypothetical and do not represent actual trading.

Written with the help of AI tools and reviewed before publication.

Share this article

Data and method

Study dates and assumptions are documented in the article and its revisions. Our current methodology explains the platform's data sources, proxy histories, trade timing and inflation treatment.

Try these strategies on BestFolio

Browse 80 tactical allocation strategies with monthly signals, walk-forward validation, and portfolio blending. Free to start.

Create free account

BestFolio Monthly Briefing

Liked this post? Get a free monthly recap of TAA strategy signals, performance rankings, and market regime updates. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.